Privacy Statement of Baybrick Pty Limited

Baybrick Pty Ltd and its subsidiaries which includes JBS Australia Pty Ltd and the Primo group (collectively and individually “JBS”) is committed to protecting your privacy and personal information when you deal with us.

JBS’ privacy policies support and comply with the Commonwealth legislation that deals with how businesses may collect, hold and use personal information about individuals. That legislation is the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the “Act”) and the Australian Privacy Principles introduced by that Act. JBS, as required by the Act (particularly Part IIIA) and the associated Australian Privacy Principles, has 2 privacy policies. One is JBS’ Australian Privacy Principles Privacy Policy (“APP Privacy Policy”) which is JBS’ general privacy policy in respect of JBS’ general day-to-day involvement with the public, customers and suppliers, and which are not related to JBS’ activities as a credit provider to commercial customers. JBS’ other privacy policy is its Credit Reporting Privacy Policy. Insofar as JBS is a credit provider, it is also required to have that Credit Reporting Privacy Policy under Part IIIA of the Act.

To view these detailed policies, follow these links to the APP Privacy Policy and Credit Reporting Privacy Policy.

JBS advises that it:

  • will only collect personal information from you with your prior knowledge and consent;
  • will only use personal information provided by you for the purposes for which it was collected and JBS will not disclose your personal information to a third party, except when it is required to facilitate a service you have requested or as required by law;
  • has implemented security technology, rules, measures and policies to protect the personal information under our control against: unauthorised access, improper use, alteration, unlawful or accidental destruction and accidental loss; and
  • will remove personal information from our systems where it is no longer required (except where archiving is required).

You can access our website and browse the site without disclosing personal information.

If you wish to view the personal information you have provided and/or which JBS holds about you, or you wish to comment on or obtain further information about our privacy policies, please contact:

Legal Department
Baybrick Pty Ltd
PO Box 139
Booval QLD 4304